Home / Water / Snapshot

Data

Small-system snapshot, October 2026

Pulled from EPA's public records on October 13, 2026 ยท Public Filing Desk

How far small community water systems have come on their service line inventories, state by state. Every figure is an exact count of what states have reported to EPA. Nothing is estimated or rounded except the percentages, shown to one decimal place.

All states and agencies

49,342

active community water systems, all sizes

44,741

serve 10,000 people or fewer; 39,745 of them serve 3,300 or fewer

19,862,627

service lines reported by those small systems

4,325,243

still lead status unknown: 21.8% of lines reported

Lines reported by small systems, by category
CategoryLines
Lead138,536
Galvanized requiring replacement287,243
Lead status unknown4,325,243
Non-lead15,111,605
Total reported19,862,627

What stands out

MeasureCount
Small systems reporting at least one lead, galvanized or unknown line15,431
Small systems reporting at least one unknown line13,918
Small systems with no service line counts in EPA's records3,217
Small systems cited for the 2024 initial inventory (code 2E)4,574
Of those, still in violation on October 13, 20261,544

The 15 states with the most small systems

Community water systems serving 10,000 people or fewer. The full list of 66 states, territories, the Navajo Nation and EPA regions is in the CSV. GRR means galvanized requiring replacement.

Small community water systems by state, October 13, 2026Counts as reported to EPA
StateSmall systemsServing 3,300 or fewerLines reportedStill unknownUnknown shareWith lead, GRR or unknown linesCited for 2024 inventory (2E)Still in violation
Texas4,3383,5802,309,256234,85810.2%1,1451,010247
California2,3702,161737,600101,90413.8%338461436
Washington2,1782,076481,72973,12315.2%65000
New York2,0971,948604,592172,11828.5%7482727
North Carolina1,8281,699615,298166,22027.0%73927624
Pennsylvania1,7041,517737,362327,62944.4%77300
Georgia1,6151,492518,185116,10922.4%42500
Illinois1,5621,340970,880129,84713.4%40413850
Missouri1,3541,222641,372247,64238.6%71500
Florida1,3401,208538,20182,89815.4%32200
Michigan1,2381,089622,95356,3409.0%29213423
Iowa1,031943470,49065,08013.8%46700
Virginia985905373,02886,32823.1%43900
Ohio966809637,758183,05528.7%35112916
Colorado962883310,10036,47511.8%1294212
All states and agencies44,74139,74519,862,6274,325,24321.8%15,4314,5741,544

Read these numbers with care

  • These are the counts states have reported to EPA. A system can be further along than its federal record shows.
  • 27 of the 66 states and agencies show no 2E violations at all, including Washington, Pennsylvania, Georgia, Missouri and Florida. That most likely reflects how those states report, not that every system met the deadline.
  • EPA's 2024 compliance report counted 3,902 systems of all types with this violation. EPA's database now holds more 2E records, most likely because states kept reporting after that report was compiled.
  • The unknown share is calculated from systems that reported a total line count. 3,217 small systems have no counts in the federal record, and 867 reported some categories but not all.
  • This snapshot is not a finding about any system.

Method

Systems. Every active community water system (49,342) from EPA's Safe Drinking Water Information System, through the free Envirofacts service. "Small" means a population served of 10,000 or fewer, as recorded by EPA.

Service lines. The Service Line Inventory report in EPA's SDWIS Federal Reports, submission quarter 2026Q3.

Violations. Every SDWIS violation with code 2E, a lead service line inventory treatment technique violation, including failure to complete the initial inventory by October 16, 2024. "Still in violation" means compliance status Open or Known (Envirofacts 2E count; SDWIS data dictionary).

States. Systems are grouped by the agency that regulates them, the first two characters of the PWSID. Each system and each line is counted once, as reported. Raw pulls and the counting script are available on request.

See where your system stands, well before November 1, 2027.

Send your PWSID, or your system name and state. Within 2 business days you get a one-page snapshot from your EPA record, like the samples above. Ask for the full gap check and we add your state's published inventory and sort your unknown lines by the cheapest way to settle each. Both are free.

Already have our email? Just reply "yes" to it.